Rosenfeld Gallery

1969
Born in Israel
Lives and Works in Tel Aviv

Education
2011 – 2012  MFA, Bezalel Academy of Arts and Design, Tel Aviv (with Honors)
1997 – 1998  Hamidrasha School of Art, Beit Berl College, Kfar Saba
1995 – 1999  Camera Obscura School of Art
 
Solo Exhibitions
2016  Drift, Rosenfeld Gallery, Tel Aviv
2015  Habibti – a State For All it’s Citizens, Rosenfeld Gallery, Tel Aviv
2014  PosTime, Rosenfeld Gallery, Tel Aviv
2013  Ecce, Homo, Like a Child, Hamidrasha Gallery, Tel Aviv
2010  Shame, The Zimmer, Tel Aviv
2008  The Story of Kooka, Rosenfeld Gallery, Tel Aviv
2002  Yalla Netanya, Marshim series, Haifa Museum of Art
2000  Dream Group and a Hunter, The Heinrich Boll Foundation Art Space, Tel-Aviv
 
Selected Group Exhibition
2017  Nothing But Longing, Void Deri Gallery, Ireland
2017  Summer 2017, Rosenfeld Gallery, Tel-Aviv
2016  9 Crowns, Socca Art Gallery, Tel Aviv
2015  Plaster 3, Hanger 2, Jaffa Port        
2015  Blue Blind Spot, Bezalel Photography Gallery, Jerusalem
2015  Good Taste, Hayarkon 19, Tel Aviv
2015  The Museum Presents Itself 2 Israeli Art from the Museum Collection, the Tel Aviv Museum of Art
2014  Hello, Forms of Human Existence, Hamidrasha Gallery, Tel Aviv
2013  XXL, Rosenfeld Gallery, Tel Aviv
2013  Passive Aggressive Expressive, The University Art Gallery, Tel Aviv
2012  Where Shall We Return, Rosenfeld Gallery, Tel Aviv
2012  There’re Meatballs in the Fridge, Hamidrasha Gallery, Tel Aviv
2011  Gush (Lump), Hamidrasha Gallery, Tel Aviv
2011  The Beauty of Mistake, The Spaceship Gallery
2010  Video Zone 5, International Video Art Biennial, Center for Contemporary Art, Tel Aviv
2010  Through Gutter to Glory, Shafdan Plant, Igudan, Rishon LeZion
2010  Mute – The politics of no sound, CCA Gallery, Tel Aviv
2010  Out of the Box, Design Space Tel Aviv
2010  Friday, Hanina Gallery, Tel Aviv
2010  Crossing of the Fantasy, Tavi Art Gallery, Tel-Aviv
2009  Shizuf (Tanning), P8 Gallery, Tel Aviv. Curators: Rakefet Viner Omer and Anna Bershtansky
2008  Painter – Pilgrim, Gutman Museum, Tel Aviv
2008  Video Zone 4, International Video Art Biennial, Center for Contemporary Art, Tel Aviv
2008  Present, P8 Gallery, Tel Aviv. Curator: Rakefet Viner Omer
2006  Omanut Haaretz 5, Reading Power Station, Tel Aviv
2005  Togetherness, Helena Rubinstein Pavilion, Tel-Aviv Museum of Art
2005  The Israelis, Beit Kanner Municipal Gallery, Rishon Le-Zion
2004  Video Zone 2, International Video Art Biennial, Center for Contemporary Art, Tel Aviv
2002  Mother tongue, Ein Harod Museum
2002  Imagine- 300 Artists for Co-Existence
2001  Protest, Umm el-Fahem Art Gallery, Curators: Tamar Getter, Aim Deulle Luski, Roee Rosen
2001  A Bit Red, Uri and Rami Nehostan Museum, Kibbutz Ashdot Yaacov
2001  Media Terra Festival, Athens, Greece
2000  Four Video Artists, Helena Rubinstein Pavilion, Tel-Aviv Museum of Art, Tel-Aviv
 
Grants
2017  artist residency, The Curfew Tower, Ireland
2011-2012  Excellence scholarship, Bezalel Academy of Art and Design
2005  The New Fund for Cinema and TV
2003  The Israeli Fund for Video Art and Experimental Cinema
1999  The Shelter 209 Foundation in memory of Dan Zakhem for the Advancement of Interdisciplinary Arts in Israel
1998-1999  America – Israel Cultural Foundation