Rosenfeld Gallery

1979
Born in Israel
Lives and works in Tel Aviv

Education
2011-2013
MFA Studies in Cinema, Tel Aviv University
2007-2009
Hebrew culture studies, Alma College, Tel Aviv
Arabic language studies, Diwan School
2003-2007
B.Ed in Fine Arts and Education, Photography Department, Art College Beit Berl, Hamidrasha, Kfar Saba
Facilitators course for dialogue groups in the Jewish – Arab Center for Peace, Givat Haviva.
2001-2003
Photography courses, Camera Obscura, Tel Aviv
 
Solo Exhibitions
2017
Art Undercover, Tel Aviv Museum of Art (September 2017)
2014
“Forefathers”, Rosenfeld Gallery, Tel Aviv
2013
“The Jew-ish Museum”, Dana gallery, Yad Mordechai Kibbutz
2010
“Marking territory”, Rosenfeld gallery, Tel Aviv
2009
“The National Geographic”, The Jerusalem Artists’ House, Jerusalem
 
Selected Group Exhibitions
2017
Wide Open, Pollock gallery, Dallas
DATAגומלי, Hansen House, Jerusalem
State of Control, HIAP Gallery Augusta, Helsinki. Curators: Anna Bitkina and Maria Veits
From a village you are to a village you will return, Yanko-Dada museum, Ein-Hod
‘(De)constructing Borders’ at Former City Youth Palace, Dnepr, Ukraine
2016
“Gold Black White”, Musrara, Jerusalem. Curator: Itzik Harush
“Spirit of Place”, Ilana Gur Museum, Old Jaffa. Curator: Hannah Shaviv
“NonFinito” – Artport’s Fourth Year Exhibition, Artport residency program, Tel Aviv
2015
“No Man Is an Island”, The Ha’Riviera Gallery, Bat Yam
“We don’t do that, This is how you do it”, The David Yellin college gallery, Jerusalem
2014
“Sha’atnez, Heterogeneity in Art”, The Senat Gallery, Ben Gurion University, Be’er Sheva
2013
“Gaza Canal”, Circle 1 – platform for art and culture, Berlin, Germany
“Panorama”, Weserburg Museum, Bremen, Germany
“We Hate Our Village”, screening, Medien house, Hannover, Germany
2012
“La Bass”, La Maison Europeenne de la Photography, Paris, France
“A Crash Course in Jews”, The Jewish Museum, Hohenems, Austria, curator: Hannes Sulzenbacher
“Afterwards – The story from Israel”, Total Museum of Contemporary Art, Seoul, Korea
“Toward the Surface”, Rosenfeld Gallery, Tel Aviv
“Down Under”, The University Art Gallery, Tel Aviv, curator: Drorit Gur Arie
“Gold Fish”, ST Art Gallery, Jaffa, curator: Tamir Lichtenberg
2011
“Souvenirs”, Tower of David Museum, Jerusalem, curator: Michael Kessus Gdaliovich
“The Coming Community”, Haifa Museum of Art, curators: Yeala Hazut and Lee Weinberg (Cat.)
“Darom”, alternative culture festival, Ofakim
“Manhoodness”, Hayarkon 70 gallery, Tel Aviv, curator: Sigal Barkai
2010
“Foreshadowing the Past”, Artisterium, Tbilisi, Georgia, curator: Eyal Danon “Down Under”, Petach Tikva Museum of Art, curators: Drorit Gur Arie, Maya Klein
“Manofim”, inaugurating the Jerusalem art season, screening
2009
“Artist at work”, Left Bank Gallery, Tel Aviv
“Mesilat Yeshrim”, street show, Tel Aviv
2008
“The Houses at Home Live in Apartments”, Petach Tikva Museum of Art
“The Wide Area”, Agora Gallery, Jaffa
2007
New Graduators, Tel Hai Museum of Photography
 
Grants and Awards
2012
Artist in residency, “Cite Internationale des Artes”, Paris, France
2010
Israeli Ministry of Culture Prize for Young Artists
2007
Certification of merit, Art College Beit Berl, Hamidrasha, Kfar Saba
2006
Certification of merit, Art College Beit Berl, Hamidrasha, Kfar Saba
2003 – 2007
The Midrasha Academic Excellence Program
2002
First prize, Photography contest, subject: Soldiers photographing military life