Rosenfeld Gallery

1979
Born in Israel  
Based in Tel Aviv and Berlin

Education
2008-2009
M.F.A, Bezalel Academy of Art and Design, Tel Aviv
2008
Sculpture Department, Royal College of Art, London (Exchange studies)
1999-2003
B.F.A, Bezalel Academy of Arts and Design, Jerusalem
2002
Akademie der Bildenden Kunst, Vienna, Austria (Exchange studies)

Solo shows, large scale commissions
2017
Solo Show, Christine Koenig Gallery, Vienna (October)
The Dice’, TEDER in Beit Romano, Tel-Aviv (in Collaboration with Neumeister Bar-Am gallery)
2016           
‘Safe and Sound: The Chase’, Vesselroom project, Berlin (Curator: Carolina Jiménez)
2015
‘Safe and Sound (Evolutions)’, Rosenfeld gallery, Tel Aviv
‘Safe and Sound, the next episode’, Grimmuseum Berlin
2014
‘Safe and Sound’, large scale commission for “Back To Berlin”, Herzliya Museum (Curator: Aya Lurie)
‘Safe and Sound’, Solo show, Künstlerhaus Bethanien, Berlin
2013
‘Neither Day Nor Night’, large scale commission for ‘Showtime’, Helena Rubinstein Pavilion – Tel Aviv Museum (Curator: Hadas Maor)
‘Above and Beyond’, Solo show + Catalogue, Center for Contemporary Art, Tel Aviv
2012
‘The Resurrection of Dead Masters/Barking Dogs’, Solo show at ARCH 2 (Faculty of Architecture, University of Manitoba) + off-site project of Plug In ICA, Winnipeg (Curator: Neil Minuk)
‘Barking Dogs Don’t Bite’, video work commissioned by the Arts Department, Tel Aviv-Yafo Municipality for ‘Province, Visitor Center’ (Curator: Leah Abir)
‘Black Eurhythmics’, Performance commissioned by Outset for the IKT congress in Tel Aviv, and later on presented at CCA Tel Aviv and the Israel Museum, Jerusalem as a part of the Jerusalem Season of Culture
‘The Resurrection of Dead Masters’, large scale commission, The Israeli Center for Digital Art, Holon (Curator: Ran Kasmy Ilan)
2011
‘The Etheric Body’, Solo project for the Petach Tikva Museum Collection Gallery (Curator: Irit Carmon Popper)
2010
‘Fire, Work!’, Solo show, Kav 16 Community Gallery for Contemporary Art, Tel Aviv (Curator: Sally Haftel Naveh)
2008
‘Telepatia’, Artist-Curator project at the 1st Art TLV, Tel Aviv.
‘A Trip in the Mountain Shade’, Solo show Tavi Dresdner Gallery project space, Tel Aviv
2007
‘I believe, Commissioned project, 1st Herzliya Biennial (Curator: Joshua Simon)
2005
‘All Eaters’, Solo show Rosenfeld Gallery, Tel Aviv (Curator: Diana Dallal)
 
Selected group shows, performances
2017  
New sound and light installation + book launch Modular Architecture of Relations, ZK/U Berlin (October)
׳Playing Hide and Law’, Transit Bratislava gallery (Curator: Avi Lovin)
2016
‘Dead Lands: Karkaot Mawat’, NURTUREart gallery, Brookly (Curator: Rotem Rozental)
2015
‘Emergency Measures’, The Power Station, Dallas, Texas ( Curators: Gregory Ruppe and Noah Simblist)
Group Show at Arcadia Unbound, Funkhaus Berlin
‘ID Festival Berlin’, Radialsystem V, Berlin 
‘The Crystal Palace and the Temple of Doom’, Petach Tikva Museum of Art (Curator: Hila Cohen Schneiderman)
KIK Four – ‘Displacements’ (Curator: Amir Fattal and Viktor Neumann)
2014
‘Barking Dogs Don’t Bite’, AC Institute, Videorover 8, NurtureArt (Curator: Rachel Steinberg), New York
‘About sculpture #5’, Lady Fitness (Compiled by Marte Kiessling and Janine Eggert), Berlin
‘The Artists’, festival for artists working with Music, Zecheta National Gallery, Warsaw
‘Chicago Triangle’, Haifa Museum of Art (Curator: Ruti Director)
“Estate”, group show at NEO Bankside, London (Curator: Carmen Stolfi, in collaboration with Art:I:Curate)
‘Spar’, Kreuzberg Pavilion, Berlin (Curator: Mario Margani)
‘Installation View’, Nassauischer Kunstverein Wiesbaden
2013
‘Bring Out Your Knives’, Galerie SalonAkademie, Warsaw (Curator: Jacek Sosnowski)
Celeste Prize finalists exhibition, Rome (Curator: Ami Barak)
‘Under the Weather’, Duo show with Florian Neufeldt, Hezi Cohen Gallery
2012
‘Revisiting Rockefeller’, Rockefeller Archeological Museum, Jerusalem
(Curators: Sally Haftel Naveh, Yanai Segal)
2011
‘Don’t Try’, Hezi Cohen Gallery, Tel Aviv (Curator: Ofra Harnam)
‘Electric Garden’, Contemporary By Golconda, Tel Aviv (Curator: Naomi Aviv)
‘Chewing the Scenery’, Performance, offsite Swiss Pavilion, 54th Venice Biennial
(Curator: Andrea Thal)
‘Disruptions’, Tel Aviv’s Annual art season opening (Curator: Sally Haftel Naveh)
‘End of History’, Group show, Künstlerhaus Speckstraße&Kutscherhäuser, Hamburg (Curator: Avi Lubin)
‘Shesh Besh’, Group show, Petach Tikva Museum (Curator: Hadas Maor)
‘On the Road to Nowhere’, Group show, Ashdod Museum (Curator: Aya Lurie)
‘Possibility of a Book’ – Book art workshop, Sommer Gallery (Curators: Ran Kasmy Ilan, Leah Abir)
2010
‘Weizmann Rally’, Sound and light performance, The Israeli center for Digital Art, Holon (Curator: Eyal Danon)
‘Manimal’, Group show Herzliya Museum of Contemporary Art
(Curators: Ghila Limon, Dalia Levine)
‘#1′, Group show and performance, Yaffo 23 Jerusalem (Curators: Roy Brand, Sagit Mezamer)
“Friday”, Performance at ‘Oz’, CCA Tel Aviv (Managed by Yudit Haviv, with the support of Artis)
2009
‘Fucking tourists’, Group show Remap2, Athens (Curators: Yael Messer, Konstantinos Dagritzikos)
‘The Fall’ Group show, Panorama house Tel Aviv (Curator: Ruth Patir)
‘In Sponsorship of Light’, Group show, Noga Compound Tel Aviv (Curator: Moran Shuv)
2006
Performance, The 6th International Biennial for Contemporary Music, Tel Aviv Museum of Art
The 1st Viennabeinnale, Vienna, Austria (Curator: Mario Grubisic)
Curator and participant of ‘Hand washing hand’, Bezalel Gallery Tel Aviv
 
Grants, subsidies, bursaries, prizes
2013, 2014
Israel Lottery Council for Culture and Arts grant recipient
Künstlerhaus Bethanien, Artist Residency
2014
‘Creative Social Practices in Public Spaces’ summer school, TOK creative association of curators, St. Petersburg
2014, 2012
Artis grant program recipient
2013
2nd Prize for Israeli Video Art and Experimental Film, Ostrovsky Family Foundation,
Jerusalem Film Festival
2013, 2012
Outset grant recipient
2013
Ostrovsky family fund grant recipient
2005, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2013
Rabinovich foundation grant recipient
2011
The Austrian Federal Ministry for Education, Arts and Culture Artist Residency, Vienna
Young Artist Prize, the Israeli Ministry of Culture and Sport
2009
Artist-teacher Scholarship, the Israeli Ministry of Culture and Sport
2008, 2009
Bezalel Academy of Art and Design support grant
2006
America-Israel Cultural Foundation grant recipient